Press · Christmas 2026
Gifts for the home,
held to a standard.
Nine low-tox gifts from Pūrēly Organic, each one scored before it was chosen.
Most “natural” labels ask you to take them on trust. We would rather show our working.
Pūrēly Organic is an Australian online store for low-tox, refillable home, cleaning and lifestyle products. Every product we stock is scored out of five against the Pūrē Standard, and the scores are published on each product page, shortfalls included. This edit is drawn from that range.
The Pūrē Standard
Five measures,
published in full.
Performance comes first. A low-tox product that doesn’t do the job isn’t a better choice, so we test each one against what you would otherwise reach for.
- IPerformanceHow well it does the job
- IILow-Tox & Material SafetyWhat’s in it, and what it’s free from
- IIISustainabilityHow it’s sourced, and what happens after
- IVManufacturing TransparencyHow much the brand discloses
- VPackagingRefillable, recyclable or reusable

01 · Murchison-Hume
Deco Cashmere Catchall Tray
A small oval tray that gathers two soap bottles by the basin, or keys and jewellery by the door.
- For
- Stocking fillers and Secret Santa
- RRP
- $24
Held to the Pūrē Standard
- Performance3.5
- Low-Tox4.5
- Sustainability3.5
- Transparency4
- Packaging4
A lasting object rather than a throwaway gift, and strongest on material safety.
Where it falls short: Performance, 3.5 of 5. Published on the product page, as always.
View the productHi-res 01 / 02 / 03

02 · Bondi Wash
Tasmanian Pepper & Lavender Mist
Lavender and sweet orange warmed with Tasmanian pepper and cedarwood, for rooms or bedding, in brushed aluminium.
- For
- The host
- RRP
- $35
Held to the Pūrē Standard
- Performance5
- Low-Tox4.5
- Sustainability4
- Transparency3.5
- Packaging4.5
One of only five products in our range to score 5 for Performance.
Where it falls short: Transparency, 3.5 of 5. Published on the product page, as always.
View the productHi-res 01 / 02 / 03

03 · Hetkinen
Wabi-Sabi Hand Wash
Peppermint, pine and green tea, made in Finland, in a glass bottle that one 1L pouch refills five times.
- For
- The new home
- RRP
- $49 · 1L Refill $69
Held to the Pūrē Standard
- Performance3.5
- Low-Tox4.5
- Sustainability4.5
- Transparency5
- Packaging5
Every ingredient disclosed, and glass you keep: 5 for Transparency and 5 for Packaging.
Where it falls short: Performance, 3.5 of 5. Published on the product page, as always.
View the productHi-res 01 / 02 / 03

04 · Bloom France
Tonka Vanilla Incense
Hand-rolled in the South-West of France from six natural ingredients, all named. Twenty-five sticks of about 45 minutes each.
- For
- The slow evening at home
- RRP
- $35
Held to the Pūrē Standard
- Performance4
- Low-Tox5
- Sustainability4.5
- Transparency5
- Packaging4
Real tonka bean, copal resin and pure vanilla oil rather than fragrance sprayed on a bamboo core: 5 for Low-Tox and 5 for Transparency.
Where it falls short: Performance, 4 of 5. Published on the product page, as always.
View the productHi-res 01 / 02

05 · Bondi Wash
The Home Set
Four Bondi Wash basics for the bench, sink, hands and floor, each more than 99% plant-derived.
- For
- The new home
- RRP
- $109
Held to the Pūrē Standard
- Performance4
- Low-Tox5
- Sustainability4
- Transparency5
- Packaging3.5
Plant-derived formulas, fully disclosed: 5 for Low-Tox and 5 for Transparency.
Where it falls short: Packaging, 3.5 of 5. Published on the product page, as always.
View the productHi-res 01 / 02 / 03

06 · House of Nunu
Amber Glass Cobra Vase
Hand-blown borosilicate glass in a coiled form that doubles as a candle holder.
- For
- The one who is always redecorating
- RRP
- $120
Held to the Pūrē Standard
- Performance4
- Low-Tox5
- Sustainability4
- Transparency2.5
- Packaging3.5
Pure glass, nothing to off-gas into the room: 5 for material safety.
Where it falls short: Transparency, 2.5 of 5. Published on the product page, as always.
View the productHi-res 01 / 02

07 · The Organic Company
Reconnect Wrap in Clay
One light cloth for many moments: a wrap after yoga, a throw on a cool evening, a meditation cloth. GOTS-certified organic cotton from a Danish family-owned house, 140 by 180cm.
- For
- The one who needs to slow down
- RRP
- $105
Held to the Pūrē Standard
- Performance4
- Low-Tox5
- Sustainability5
- Transparency5
- Packaging4.5
GOTS-certified from farm to finished cloth, with no synthetic blends to shed microplastic: 5 for Low-Tox, Sustainability and Transparency.
Where it falls short: Performance, 4 of 5. Published on the product page, as always.
View the productHi-res 01 / 02 / 03

08 · Murchison-Hume
The Surface Care Starter Set
Four 500ml surface cleaners, each with a refill concentrate. Twelve bottles of cleaner from one box.
- For
- Setting up a first place
- RRP
- $136
Held to the Pūrē Standard
- Performance4
- Low-Tox4
- Sustainability5
- Transparency4.5
- Packaging4.5
Refills turn four bottles into twelve: 5 for Sustainability.
Where it falls short: Performance, 4 of 5. Published on the product page, as always.
View the productHi-res 01 / 02 / 03

09 · House of Nunu
Olive Check Towel Set
Two bath and two hand towels in 550GSM OEKO-TEX certified cotton, in a quiet olive check.
- For
- The considered big gift
- RRP
- $249
Held to the Pūrē Standard
- Performance4.5
- Low-Tox4.5
- Sustainability4
- Transparency4
- Packaging3.5
Certified free of harmful substances, and made to last: 4.5 for Performance.
Where it falls short: Packaging, 3.5 of 5. Published on the product page, as always.
View the productHi-res 01 / 02 / 03 / 04
For anyone on the list
The gift card
From $50 to $1,000, delivered by email in an instant, and it never expires.
About Pūrēly Organic
Founded in Perth in 2025 by Felicia Byrne. Around 300 products from about 40 brands, from Bondi Wash and Koala Eco to makers in Denmark, Finland and France, each one vetted against the Pūrē Standard. Beyond the shop, Felicia runs Low-Tox Home Consults, remotely across Australia and in person in Perth.
Samples, imagery and founder commentFelicia Byrne, Founder
info@purelyorganic.com.au · 1300 059 738 · @purely_organic_au
RRP in AUD. Shipped Australia-wide from Perth and Melbourne, free over $99.