Skip to content

Cart

Your cart is empty

Press  ·  Christmas 2026

Gifts for the home,
held to a standard.

Nine low-tox gifts from Pūrēly Organic, each one scored before it was chosen.

Most “natural” labels ask you to take them on trust. We would rather show our working.

Pūrēly Organic is an Australian online store for low-tox, refillable home, cleaning and lifestyle products. Every product we stock is scored out of five against the Pūrē Standard, and the scores are published on each product page, shortfalls included. This edit is drawn from that range.

The Pūrē Standard

Five measures,
published in full.

Performance comes first. A low-tox product that doesn’t do the job isn’t a better choice, so we test each one against what you would otherwise reach for.

Read the Pūrē Standard

  1. IPerformanceHow well it does the job
  2. IILow-Tox & Material SafetyWhat’s in it, and what it’s free from
  3. IIISustainabilityHow it’s sourced, and what happens after
  4. IVManufacturing TransparencyHow much the brand discloses
  5. VPackagingRefillable, recyclable or reusable
302products scored
0with a perfect five in every measure
37%score below four for transparency
The edit
Murchison-Hume Deco Cashmere Catchall Tray

01  ·  Murchison-Hume

Deco Cashmere Catchall Tray

A small oval tray that gathers two soap bottles by the basin, or keys and jewellery by the door.

For
Stocking fillers and Secret Santa
RRP
$24

Held to the Pūrē Standard

  • Performance3.5
  • Low-Tox4.5
  • Sustainability3.5
  • Transparency4
  • Packaging4

A lasting object rather than a throwaway gift, and strongest on material safety.

Where it falls short: Performance, 3.5 of 5. Published on the product page, as always.

View the productHi-res  01  /  02  /  03

Bondi Wash Tasmanian Pepper & Lavender Mist

02  ·  Bondi Wash

Tasmanian Pepper & Lavender Mist

Lavender and sweet orange warmed with Tasmanian pepper and cedarwood, for rooms or bedding, in brushed aluminium.

For
The host
RRP
$35

Held to the Pūrē Standard

  • Performance5
  • Low-Tox4.5
  • Sustainability4
  • Transparency3.5
  • Packaging4.5

One of only five products in our range to score 5 for Performance.

Where it falls short: Transparency, 3.5 of 5. Published on the product page, as always.

View the productHi-res  01  /  02  /  03

Hetkinen Wabi-Sabi Hand Wash

03  ·  Hetkinen

Wabi-Sabi Hand Wash

Peppermint, pine and green tea, made in Finland, in a glass bottle that one 1L pouch refills five times.

For
The new home
RRP
$49 · 1L Refill $69

Held to the Pūrē Standard

  • Performance3.5
  • Low-Tox4.5
  • Sustainability4.5
  • Transparency5
  • Packaging5

Every ingredient disclosed, and glass you keep: 5 for Transparency and 5 for Packaging.

Where it falls short: Performance, 3.5 of 5. Published on the product page, as always.

View the productHi-res  01  /  02  /  03

Bloom France Tonka Vanilla Incense

04  ·  Bloom France

Tonka Vanilla Incense

Hand-rolled in the South-West of France from six natural ingredients, all named. Twenty-five sticks of about 45 minutes each.

For
The slow evening at home
RRP
$35

Held to the Pūrē Standard

  • Performance4
  • Low-Tox5
  • Sustainability4.5
  • Transparency5
  • Packaging4

Real tonka bean, copal resin and pure vanilla oil rather than fragrance sprayed on a bamboo core: 5 for Low-Tox and 5 for Transparency.

Where it falls short: Performance, 4 of 5. Published on the product page, as always.

View the productHi-res  01  /  02

Bondi Wash The Home Set

05  ·  Bondi Wash

The Home Set

Four Bondi Wash basics for the bench, sink, hands and floor, each more than 99% plant-derived.

For
The new home
RRP
$109

Held to the Pūrē Standard

  • Performance4
  • Low-Tox5
  • Sustainability4
  • Transparency5
  • Packaging3.5

Plant-derived formulas, fully disclosed: 5 for Low-Tox and 5 for Transparency.

Where it falls short: Packaging, 3.5 of 5. Published on the product page, as always.

View the productHi-res  01  /  02  /  03

House of Nunu Amber Glass Cobra Vase

06  ·  House of Nunu

Amber Glass Cobra Vase

Hand-blown borosilicate glass in a coiled form that doubles as a candle holder.

For
The one who is always redecorating
RRP
$120

Held to the Pūrē Standard

  • Performance4
  • Low-Tox5
  • Sustainability4
  • Transparency2.5
  • Packaging3.5

Pure glass, nothing to off-gas into the room: 5 for material safety.

Where it falls short: Transparency, 2.5 of 5. Published on the product page, as always.

View the productHi-res  01  /  02

The Organic Company Reconnect Wrap in Clay

07  ·  The Organic Company

Reconnect Wrap in Clay

One light cloth for many moments: a wrap after yoga, a throw on a cool evening, a meditation cloth. GOTS-certified organic cotton from a Danish family-owned house, 140 by 180cm.

For
The one who needs to slow down
RRP
$105

Held to the Pūrē Standard

  • Performance4
  • Low-Tox5
  • Sustainability5
  • Transparency5
  • Packaging4.5

GOTS-certified from farm to finished cloth, with no synthetic blends to shed microplastic: 5 for Low-Tox, Sustainability and Transparency.

Where it falls short: Performance, 4 of 5. Published on the product page, as always.

View the productHi-res  01  /  02  /  03

Murchison-Hume The Surface Care Starter Set

08  ·  Murchison-Hume

The Surface Care Starter Set

Four 500ml surface cleaners, each with a refill concentrate. Twelve bottles of cleaner from one box.

For
Setting up a first place
RRP
$136

Held to the Pūrē Standard

  • Performance4
  • Low-Tox4
  • Sustainability5
  • Transparency4.5
  • Packaging4.5

Refills turn four bottles into twelve: 5 for Sustainability.

Where it falls short: Performance, 4 of 5. Published on the product page, as always.

View the productHi-res  01  /  02  /  03

House of Nunu Olive Check Towel Set

09  ·  House of Nunu

Olive Check Towel Set

Two bath and two hand towels in 550GSM OEKO-TEX certified cotton, in a quiet olive check.

For
The considered big gift
RRP
$249

Held to the Pūrē Standard

  • Performance4.5
  • Low-Tox4.5
  • Sustainability4
  • Transparency4
  • Packaging3.5

Certified free of harmful substances, and made to last: 4.5 for Performance.

Where it falls short: Packaging, 3.5 of 5. Published on the product page, as always.

View the productHi-res  01  /  02  /  03  /  04

For anyone on the list

The gift card

From $50 to $1,000, delivered by email in an instant, and it never expires.

View the gift card

About Pūrēly Organic

Founded in Perth in 2025 by Felicia Byrne. Around 300 products from about 40 brands, from Bondi Wash and Koala Eco to makers in Denmark, Finland and France, each one vetted against the Pūrē Standard. Beyond the shop, Felicia runs Low-Tox Home Consults, remotely across Australia and in person in Perth.

Samples, imagery and founder commentFelicia Byrne, Founder
info@purelyorganic.com.au  ·  1300 059 738  ·  @purely_organic_au

RRP in AUD. Shipped Australia-wide from Perth and Melbourne, free over $99.